How your information will be used

As your employer, Moffat Electrical Projects Ltd. (the Company) needs to keep and process personal information about you during your employment and after it ends. Please ensure that you read this policy and any other similar policy or privacy notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect and process personal information about you.

About the information we hold

The sort of information we hold includes your application form and references, your contract of employment and any amendments to it; correspondence with or about you, for example letters to you about a pay rise or, at your request, a letter to your mortgage company confirming your salary; information needed for payroll, benefits and expenses purposes; contact and emergency contact details; records of holiday, sickness and other absence; information needed for equal opportunities monitoring policy; qualifications and records relating to your career history, such as training records, appraisals, other performance measures, where appropriate, disciplinary and grievance records and information collated through your use of our systems and vehicles via tracking or monitoring mechanisms.

How we use your information

The information we hold and process will be used for our management and administrative use only relating to your employment. We will keep and use it to enable us to run the business and manage our relationship with you effectively, lawfully and appropriately, during the recruitment process, whilst you are working for us, at the time when your employment ends and after you have left. This includes using information to enable us to comply with the employment contract, to comply with any legal requirements and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

Much of the information we hold will have been provided by you, but some may come from other internal sources, such as your manager or any tracking systems that we use, or in some cases, external sources, such as referees.

For further information on the monitoring we undertake and how we do this, please see refer to the presentation on vehicle usage during employment. In particular, the slides on the use of tracking devices and our dash cam policy and procedures.

Where necessary, we may keep information relating to your health, which could include reasons for absence and GP reports and notes. This information will be used in order to comply with our health and safety and occupational health obligations to consider how your health affects your ability to do your job and whether any adjustments to your job might be appropriate. We will also need this data to administer and manage statutory and company sick pay.

Where we process special categories of information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious and philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, biometric data or sexual orientation, we may ask you for your explicit consent (if consent if required) to those activities unless this is not required by law or the information is required to protect your health in an emergency. Where we are processing data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw

that consent at any time.

Your personal data will be stored for the period of your employment and for a maximum of two

years after you have left employment. We may retain information for longer than two years where necessary to safeguard the Company in the event of any claims, complaints, litigation, enquiries or investigations during or following the termination of your employment.

If in the future we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information.

Who we share information with

Other than as mentioned below, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so or where we need to comply with our contractual duties to you. For instance we may need to pass on certain information to our pension scheme for the purposes of administering your pension and to allow the pension provider to contact you directly regarding your pension.

We may transfer information about you to other group companies for purposes connected with your employment or the management of the company’s business.

We may also need to share information about you with other parties, such as external contractors who provide services to the Company, insurance companies who insure our vehicles, a 3rd party with regards to a road traffic accident, our professional advisors for the purposes of taking advice and potential purchasers where some or all of our business is being sold.

How we keep your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA with regard to your personal data. Moffat Electrical Projects is the controller processor of data for the purposes of the DPA and GDPR. If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed you can contact: Lindsey Baxter, Data Protection Offer at Lindsey@moffatprojects.co.uk or you can write Lindsey using the address of Unit 19, 52 Dickson Street, Dunfermline, KY12 7SN.